Data protection

In the following, we will inform you in accordance with the legal requirements of data protection law (especially in accordance with BDSG n.F. and the European General Data Protection Regulation „DS-GVO“) about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data by our company. This Privacy Policy also applies to our websites and social media profiles. With regard to the definition of terms such as „personal data“ or „processing“, we refer to Art. 4 DS-BER.

Name and contact details of the responsible person(s)

Our Responsible (hereinafter „Responsible“) i.S.d. Art. 4 Zif. 7 DS-GVO is: Joanna Wolf, Managing Director.

Types of data, purposes of processing and categories of data subjects:

Below we inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

1. Types of data we process, if available: Usage data (access times, visited websites and functions, etc.), inventory data (name, address, etc.), contact information (telephone number, e-mail, fax, etc.), payment data (bank details , Account data, payment history, etc.), contract data (subject of the contract, duration, etc.), content data (text input, videos, photos, etc.), communication data (IP address, etc.)

2. Purposes of processing under Art. 13 para. 1 c) DS-GVO: facilitate easy access to the app and functionality, improve fulfillment of contractual obligations, improve user experience, make the app user-friendly, handle contact requests, provide functions and content

3. Categories of data subjects according to Art. 13, para. 1 e) DS-GVO: visitors / users of the website (ieL advertising partners), users of the app. The persons concerned are collectively referred to as „users“.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data:

Below we inform you about the legal bases of the processing of personal data:

If we have obtained your consent to the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DS-GVO Legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, which are carried out at your request, then Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DS-GVO Legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation that we are subject to (eg statutory retention requirements), Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) DS-GMO Legal basis.

If processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person, Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. d) DS-GVO Legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard our or the legitimate interests of a third party and your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not predominate in this regard, then Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DS-GVO Legal basis.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties and processors:

Without your consent, we generally do not pass on data to third parties. If this is the case, then the transfer takes place on the basis of the aforementioned legal basis, e.g. when passing on data to online payment providers for performance of a contract or by court order or for a legal obligation to disclose the data for the purpose of prosecution, security or enforcement of intellectual property rights.

We also use processors (external service providers, for example, to host our app, websites and databases) to process your data. If data are passed on to the processor by order processing, this is always done in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR. We select our processors carefully, monitor them regularly and have given us the right to give instructions regarding the data. In addition, the processors must have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures and the data protection rules in accordance with Art. BDSG n.F. and DS-GVOs.

Data transmission to third countries

The adoption of the basic European data protection regulation (DS-GVO) has created a uniform basis for data protection in Europe. Your data will therefore be processed primarily by companies for which DS-GVO applies. If the processing takes place through services of third parties outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, they must fulfill the special requirements of Art. 44 et seq. DS-GVO. This means that the processing takes place on the basis of special guarantees, such as the official recognition by the EU Commission of a data protection level corresponding to the EU, or the observance of officially recognized special contractual obligations, the so-called „standard contractual clauses“. In US companies, submission to the so-called Privacy Shield, the EU-US data protection agreement, meets these requirements.

Deletion of data and storage duration

Unless explicitly stated in this privacy policy, your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is omitted, unless their further storage is required for evidence or contrary to legal storage requirements. These include, for example, commercial requirements for the storage of business letters pursuant to Section 257 (1) HGB (6 years) and tax-related retention obligations pursuant to Section 147 (1) AO von Beleg (10 years). If the prescribed retention period expires, your data will be blocked or deleted, unless storage is still required for a contract or fulfillment.

Existence of automated decision-making

We do not use automatic decision making or profiling. We only offer advertisers the ability to control advertising according to the parameters specified in the user’s profile.

Provision of our app and website and creation of log files

If you only use our app or website for informational purposes (ie no registration and no other transmission of information), we only collect the personal data that your device or browser transmits to our server:

IP address

Internet service provider of the user

Date and time of retrieval

browser type

Language and browser version

Content of the call

time zone Access Status / HTTP status code

amount of data

Websites from which the request comes

operating system

A storage of this data together with other personal data of you does not take place.

These data serve the purpose of the user-friendly, functional and safe delivery of our functions and contents as well as their optimization and statistical evaluations.

The legal basis for this is our justifiable interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DS-GMO.

For security reasons, we store this data in server log files for the retention period of 70 days. After this period, they will be automatically deleted, unless we need their storage for evidence in attacks on the server infrastructure or other violations.

Cookies

We use so-called cookies when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. When you visit our website again, these cookies provide information to automatically recognize you. The information obtained in this way serves the purpose of optimizing our web offers technically and economically and to allow you easier and safe access to our website. We inform you about this when you visit our website by means of a reference to our privacy policy on the use of cookies for the purposes mentioned above and how you can object to them or prevent their storage („opt-out“). Our website uses session cookies, persistent cookies and third-party cookies:

Session Cookies: We use so-called „cookies“ to recognize multiple uses of an offer by the same user (for example, if you have logged in to determine your login status). When you visit our site again, these cookies provide information to automatically recognize you. The information obtained in this way serves to optimize our offers and to give you easier access to our site. If you close the browser or log out, the session cookies will be deleted.

Persistent cookies: These are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. In the security settings of your browser, you can delete the cookies at any time.

Third Party Cookies (Third Party Cookies): You can configure your browser settings to meet your needs. B. Reject the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all features of this website. Read more about these cookies in the respective third-party privacy policies.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. Lit. b) DS-GVO, if the cookies are used to initiate a contract, e.g. otherwise we have a legitimate interest in the effective functionality of the website, so that in the case of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DS-GVO is the legal basis.

Opposition and opt-out: You can generally prevent the storage of cookies on your hard disk by selecting „Do not accept cookies“ in your browser settings. However, this can result in a functional restriction of our offers. You may opt-out of third-party cookies for advertising purposes via this American website (https://optout.aboutads.info) or this European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement).

Settlement of contracts

We process stock data (eg company, title / academic degree, names and addresses as well as contact data of users, e-mail), contract data (eg services used, names of contact persons) and payment data (eg bank details, payment history) for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations (Knowledge of who is a contractual partner, justification, content design and execution of the contract, verification of the plausibility of the data) and services (eg contacting the customer service) acc. Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DS-GVO. The entries marked as obligatory in online forms are required for the conclusion of the contract.

A transfer of these data to third parties is not, unless it is necessary for the prosecution of our claims (for example, transfer to lawyer for debt collection) or fulfillment of the contract (for example, transfer of data to payment providers) or there is a legal obligation gem. Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) DS-GMO.

We may also process the information you provide to inform you of other interesting products from our portfolio or to send you e-mail with technical information.

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection. This is the case for the inventory and contract data when the data for the execution of the contract are no longer required and no claims can be made under the contract, because these are statute-barred (warranty: two years / statutory limitation: three years ). Due to commercial and tax regulations, we are obliged to store your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years. However, at the end of the contract after three years, we will restrict processing, ie. H. Your data will only be used to comply with legal obligations. Information in the user account remains until its deletion.

Contact by contact form / E-Mail / Fax / Post

When contacting us via contact form, fax, mail or e-mail your details will be processed for the purpose of processing the contact request.

Legal basis for the processing of the data is in the presence of a consent of you Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of a contact request or e-mail, letter or fax is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) DS-GVO. The person in charge has a legitimate interest in the processing and storage of the data in order to be able to answer inquiries from users, to secure evidence for liability reasons and, if necessary, to fulfill his statutory retention requirements for business letters. If the contact is aimed at concluding a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DS-GVO.

We can store your details and contact requests in our Customer Relationship Management System („CRM System“) or a comparable system.

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection. For the personal data from the input form of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the conversation with you has ended. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified. Requests from users who have an account or contract with us, we save until the expiration of two years after the contract termination. In the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after its expiry: end of commercial law (6 years) and tax law (10 years) retention obligation.

At any time, you have the option of obtaining consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) to revoke the GDPR for the processing of personal data. If you contact us by e-mail, you can object to the storage of personal data at any time.

Rights of the data subject

Objection or revocation against the processing of your data: Insofar as the processing on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a), Art. 7 DS-GVO, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. The lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent until the revocation is not affected. As far as we have the processing of your personal data on the balance of interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) support DS-GMO, you can object to the processing. This is the case if, in particular, the processing is not required to fulfill a contract with you, which we present in the following description of the functions. In the event of any such disagreement, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the case of your justified objection, we examine the situation and will either discontinue or adapt the data processing or point out to you our compelling legitimate reasons on which we continue the processing. You may object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. The right to object can be exercised free of charge. You can inform us about your advertising conflict under the following contact data: nikkin.one@outlook.de

Right to Information: You have the right to ask us for confirmation of the processing of your personal data. If this is the case, you have a right to information about your personal data stored by us according to Art. 15 DS-GVO. This includes, in particular, information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data was or is being disclosed, the planned retention period, the source of their data, unless collected directly from you.

Right to correction: You have the right to correct incorrect or correct data according to Art. 16 DS-GVO.

Right to cancellation: You have the right to delete your stored data according to Art. 17 DS-GVO, unless legal or contractual retention periods or other legal obligations or rights to further storage conflict with this.

Right to restriction: You have the right to demand a restriction on the processing of your personal data if one of the conditions in Art. 18 (1) lit. a) to d) DS-GVO is fulfilled.

Right to data portability: You have the right of data transferability under Art. 20 DS-GVO, which means that you may receive the personal data stored about us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or may request the transfer to another person responsible.

Right to complain: You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority for this purpose, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, your job or the location of the alleged infringement.

Data security

In order to protect all personally identifiable information transmitted to us and to ensure compliance with our privacy practices, as well as our external service providers, we have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures. Therefore, among other things, all data between your browser and our server encrypted over a secure SSL connection.

GET THE NIKKIN APP FOR FREE

Get the free version for iPhone, iPad and Android